ACCOUNTING
[…] The Court did decide that it had sufficient information to compute an estimated cost of sales pursuant to the Cohan rule. The taxpayer’s expert had testified, based on his experience, to a percentage of sales that generally represented the cost of sales in the medical marijuana industry. The Court used that as its starting point to estimate a cost of sales.

However, the Court found that all of the other expenses would be disallowed under the provisions of IRC §280E. IRC §280E provides:

No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of Schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.

Although the sale of medical marijuana was legal under the state law in question (California), federal law still prohibits the sale of marijuana. In Californians Helping to Alleviate Med.