ACCOUNTING
[…] The voters of the State of Washington passed an initiative in 2012 that removed authorized sales of marijuana in the state from the list of illegal drugs subject to criminal or civil penalties. The state, not wishing to waste a revenue source, enacted a 25% excise tax on the sale of marijuana, whether wholesale or retail, in addition to all otherwise applicable sales or use taxes. The question this memorandum looks at is how (if at all) the seller is to report this tax on a federal income tax return.

The memorandum concludes that IRC §164(a) (which deals with deductions for taxes) controls this situation. The final sentence of that provision provides “…any tax (not described in the first sentence of this subsection) which is paid or accrued by the taxpayer in connection with an acquisition or disposition of property shall be treated as part of the cost of the acquired property or, in the case of a disposition, as a reduction in the amount realized on the disposition.”

That sentence was added to §164(a) by the Tax Reform Act of 1986 to clarify that such taxes paid for the acquisition or disposition of property are to be capitalized. Thus, the memorandum concludes that the amount paid by the taxpayer in this case is treated as a reduction of the sales price.