ACCOUNTING
[…] 69 However, in the unusual nature of the cannabis industry, consideration needs to be made to the fact that under federal law the sale of cannabis is illegal as cannabis is a Schedule I drug and considered a controlled substance under the Controlled Substances Act. According to the Internal Revenue Code Section 280E, “No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by federal law or the law of any state in which such trade or business is conducted.” Therefore, because cannabis is considered a controlled substance, §280E prohibits the deduction of ordinary business expenses from gross income associated with trafficking activities related to its sales.