ACCOUNTING
[…]  Invoice cost of purchased products, less trade or other discounts on such items;

 Transportation costs incurred in acquiring the product (that is, freight in); and

 Any other costs incurred in acquiring the goods (such as brokerage fees, excise taxes paid on acquisition, etc.).11

Those who have worked with other manufacturers, at least those with revenues in excess of $25 million, might be looking for another source of costs—the uniform capitalization rules of §263A generally adds a portion of a number of other expenses to inventory and costs of sales for a reseller.

But §263A(a)’s final sentence, added in 1988, states that §263A won’t convert a nondeductible expense into a deductible one. Specifically, it states:

Any cost which (but for this subsection) could not be taken into account in computing taxable income for any taxable year shall not be treated as a cost described in this paragraph.12

The Tax Court ruled that such a treatment of §263A costs was not in violation of the 16th Amendment rules for taxation of gains in the case of Patients Mutual Assistance Collect Corp. dba Harborside Health Center v. Commissioner, 151 TC No. 11. The Court noted:

10 Reg. §1.471-3(b)

11 Ibid