ACCOUNTING
[…] Section 7208, which criminalizes certain offenses relating to stamps, is the only section in the Internal Revenue Code that explicitly defines the term “trafficking”. Section 7208(4)(B) defines “trafficking” as “[k]nowingly or willfully buy[ing], sell[ing], offer[ing] for sale, or giv[ing] away * * * washed or restored stamp[s] to any person for use”. While the Internal Revenue Code is silent with respect to trafficking in controlled substances, congressional findings and declarations on controlled substances, see 21 U.S.C. sec. 801(2), describe it as “[t]he illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled substances”. Further, the Federal statute criminalizing trafficking in counterfeit goods or services provides that “the term 'traffic' means to transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of, to another, for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain, or to make, import, export, obtain control