ACCOUNTING
[…] However, the IRS concluded that this was not truly the case. Rather, the IRS noted that when §280E was adopted what was includable in inventory was governed only by the rules found in IRC §471, with resellers subject to §1.471-3(b) and producers subject to rules found at Regs. §§1.471-3(c) and 1.471-11 otherwise known as the full-absorption regulations.

The memorandum notes that §263A was not added to the law until four years later. The language at the end of §263A(a)(2) states “[a]ny cost which (but for this subsection) could not be taken into account in computing taxable income for any taxable year shall not be treated as a cost described in this paragraph.”