Un-Meetable Promises: Rhetoric and Reality in City’s Intervention Courts
[…] 200 N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.10(1)(i). 201 N.Y. Pen. Law § 230.01. 202 N.Y. Pen. Law § 230.01. 203 N.Y. Pen. Law § 320.33: “A person is guilty of compelling prostitution when, being eighteen years old or more, he or she knowingly advances prostitution by compelling a person less than eighteen years old, by force or intimidation, to engage in prostitution.” N.Y. Pen. Law § 230.34: “A person is guilty of sex trafficking if he or she intentionally advances or profits from prostitution by” various activities including provision of narcotics, withholding immigration documents, use of force, etc. 204 Lippman, “Announcement of New York’s Human Trafficking Intervention Initiative.” 205 See, generally: No Safe Place: The Criminalization of Homelessness in U.S. Cities.