Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] FIN. LAW § 576(l)(b) (McKinney 2015) (limiting purchase of certain properties to "persons or families whose probable aggregate annual income does not exceed six times the rental"). 2017] PARALLEL STATE 2121 also limits the alienability and marketability of the land,334 making it potentially not worth it for people to regularize their possessions.

C. Residents' Concerns About Regularization