ZETTLER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 7/27/2015 1:55 PM
[…] Even when a

81. See, e.g., Sam Stein, American Medical Association Trying To Torpedo Health Care Reform Again, HUFFINGTON POST (July 11, 2009, 5:12 AM), http://www.huffington post.com/2009/06/11/american-medical-associat_n_214132.html [http://perma.cc/APC6- QKT3]. 82. See, e.g., Robert J. Blendon et al., What Happened to Americans’ Support for the Clinton Health Plan, 14 HEALTH AFF. 7, 8 (1995). 83. See Noah, supra note 25, at 165–66. 84. Social Security Amendments of 1954, Pub. L. No. 83-761, § 106, 68 Stat. 1052, 1080 (1954) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 416). 85. Health Insurance for the Aged Act, Pub. L. No. 89-97, § 102(a), 79 Stat. 290, 291 (1965) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395) (“Nothing in [the Medicare statute] shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine.”). 86. Pub.