ZETTLER FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 7/27/2015 1:55 PM
[…] L. No. 83-761, § 106, 68 Stat. 1052, 1080 (1954) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 416). 85. Health Insurance for the Aged Act, Pub. L. No. 89-97, § 102(a), 79 Stat. 290, 291 (1965) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1395) (“Nothing in [the Medicare statute] shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine.”). 86. Pub. L. No. 102-493, § 3(i)(1), 106 Stat. 3146, 3149 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 263a-2(i)(1)) (“In developing the [federal embryo laboratory] certification program, the [Department of Health and Human Services] may not establish any regulation, standard, or requirement which has the effect of exercising supervision or control over the practice of medicine in assisted reproductive technology programs.”). 87. Pub.