Case: 14-16310 07/14/2014 ID: 9167398 DktEntry: 10-1 Page: 1 of 65
[…] Id. at 627. Leuchter was very open about his profession and his business, and he was featured in a number of news accounts. Id. at 626-27, nn. 494-496.

30 Case: 14-16310 07/14/2014 ID: 9167398 DktEntry: 10-1 Page: 39 of 65

2. ADC’s history related to information about lethal- injection drugs.

The State of Arizona now relies on lethal injection to carry out most of its

executions.15 ADC has the sole authority for developing the lethal-injection protocol to be used in executing Arizona’s condemned prisoners, and for carrying out that task. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-757(A). The statute that grants ADC this authority also protects the identity of “executioners and other persons who participate or perform ancillary functions in an execution” from public disclosure

(the “executioner-confidentiality” statute). Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-757(C).

ADC has recently begun claiming that the executioner-confidentiality statute protects the identities of drug manufacturers and distributors.