Case: 14-16310 07/14/2014 ID: 9167398 DktEntry: 10-1 Page: 1 of 65
[…] 5, ER 007.) This letter is consistent with ADC’s execution protocol that gives

ADC’s director the discretion to decide “which lethal chemical(s) will be used for the scheduled execution.” (Exs. to Mot., Ex. I at Attach. D § C(1), ER 101). The protocol also states that the Director’s “decision will be provided to the inmate in writing 20 calendar days prior to the scheduled execution date.” (Id., ER 101.)

Before Mr. Wood received this notice, he was not certain of the drug protocol to be used. (Hr’g Tr., July 9, 2014, 23:16-19, ER 040-042) (“The Court: the

3 See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-757(C) (protecting the identity of “executioners and other persons who participate or perform ancillary functions in an execution” from public disclosure).

5 Case: 14-16310 07/14/2014 ID: 9167398 DktEntry: 10-1 Page: 14 of 65

Department is explicitly saying this is how we’re going to do it and this is the drugs we’re going to use unless we do it some other way.