Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] 'See Grace v. eBay, Inc., 16 Cal. Rptr. 3d 192 (Ct. App. 2004) (finding that the CDA precluded publisher liability, but finding that eBay could be liable as a distributor of allegedly defamatory statements posted by an eBay user). 110 41 CONG. REc. 22,045 (1995) (statement of Rep. Wyden). M'Stratton Oakmont, Inc. v. Prodigy Servs. Co., No. 31063-94, 1995 WL 323710, at *2 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. May 24, 1995). 2 I1 See 47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(1). 13 1 See 42 U.S.C. § 3601 (2006) ("It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States." (emphasis added)).