No. 15-779 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Beginning with the General Allotment Act, Congress has authorized the Secretary of the Interior to ensure an equitable sharing of reservation water among Indian residents:

4

In cases where the use of water for irrigation is necessary to render the lands within any Indian reservation available for agricultural purposes, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations as he may deem neces- sary to secure a just and equal distribution thereof among the Indians residing on any such reserva- tion * * * . 25 U.S.C. 381. The McCarran Amendment, ch. 651, 66 Stat. 560 (43 U.S.C. 666), waives the sovereign immunity of the United States in a suit “for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source.” In Colorado River Conservation District v. United States, 424 U.S. 800 (1976), this Court held that the McCarran Amendment gives state courts “concur- rent” jurisdiction to adjudicate federal water rights, including “federal reserved rights held on behalf of Indians.”