McGeorge Law Review
[…] 8. SENATE COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION, COMMITTEE ANALYSIS OF AB 1266, at 4 (June 12, 2013). 9. Id. at 1, 4. 10. Id. at 4. 11. ASSEMBLY COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION, COMMITTEE ANALYSIS OF AB 1266, at 3 (Apr. 17, 2013). 12.Infra Part II. 13. See infra Part II.A (examining existing protections for LGBT youth). 14. See infra Part II.B (discussing Assembly Bill 266). 15.See CAL. PENAL CODE § 422.6 (West 2010) (prohibiting discrimination based “on one or more of the actual or perceived characteristics of the victim listed in subdivision (a) of Section 422.55”); id. § 422.55(a) (West 2011) (listing gender and sexual orientation as protected classes under the definition of hate crimes). 16. CAL. EDUC. CODE § 220 (West 2002). 17. See id. (referencing PENAL § 422.6); PENAL § 422.55(a). 18. CAL. EDUC. CODE § 221 (West Supp. 2013).