GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] [DRAFT] | 105 Cornell L. Rev. __ (2020) The United States District Court for the District of New Mexico, at the request of the

SEC, ordered a civil monetary penalty of $2.4 million, based on Kokesh’s conduct beginning in

2004. It also ordered disgorgement of $34,927,329 (plus prejudgment interest), representing the

full amount misappropriated beginning in 1995. Both parties, as well as the court, recognized

that the civil monetary penalty was subject to 28 U.S.C. § 2462, which, as noted above, requires

that “enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture,” be “commenced within five years

from the date when the claim first accrued.” Kokesh urged Section 2462’s application to the

disgorgement order as well, but the court followed 10th Circuit precedent in concluding that

disgorgement is not a penalty subject to Section 2462 because it is not punitive; rather, it is