Case No. S147999 IN THE Supreme Court of the State of
[…] Code § 309 [setting forth right of party to a marriage to bring a legal action “to have the validity of the marriage determined and declared”]; Fam. Code § 352 [“No marriage license shall be granted if either of the applicants lacks the capacity to enter into a valid marriage”]; Fam. Code § 420(c) [“No contract of marriage, if otherwise duly made, shall be invalidated for want of conformity to the requirements of any religious sect”]; Fam. Code § 2201 [If a former spouse is absent for five years or believed dead, “the subsequent marriage is valid until its nullity is adjudged”]; Fam. Code § 2251(a) [Court may declare status of putative spouses if “either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was valid”].) In fact, contrary to the Rymer petitioners’ position, the use of the term “valid” in both Proposition 22 as well as the many other statutes relative to marriages licensed in California tends to show that Proposition 22 does apply to California-licensed marriages, not just foreign marriages.