Case No. S147999 IN THE Supreme Court of the State of
[…] (Hill, supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 36 [autonomy privacy right prohibits interfering with intimate and personal decisions by penalizing them or regulating them]; Morrison, supra, 821 N.E.2d at p. 34 [rejecting claim of interference with right of intimate association].)

37 Simply put, intimate acts within the institution of the marital relationship are afforded a cloak of privacy. However, entry to marriage requires overtly public acts: Section 350 [of the California Family Code] provides: “Before entering a marriage, or declaring a marriage pursuant to Section 425, the parties shall first obtain a marriage license from a county clerk.” (Italics added.) The marriage license shall show the parties' identities, real and full names, places of residence, and ages.