Case No. S147999 IN THE Supreme Court of the State of
[…] (Rymer Open Br., pp. 80-81.) This inventive argument is meritless. The term “valid” appears throughout the Family Code in the context of marriages licensed in California. (See, e.g., Fam. Code § 306 [nonparty’s failure to solemnize, authenticate, and return the certificate of registry of marriage “does not invalidate the marriage”]; Fam. Code § 309 [setting forth right of party to a marriage to bring a legal action “to have the validity of the marriage determined and declared”]; Fam. Code § 352 [“No marriage license shall be granted if either of the applicants lacks the capacity to enter into a valid marriage”]; Fam. Code § 420(c) [“No contract of marriage, if otherwise duly made, shall be invalidated for want of conformity to the requirements of any religious sect”]; Fam. Code § 2201 [If a former spouse is absent for five years or believed dead, “the subsequent marriage is valid until its nullity is adjudged”]; Fam.