Case No. S147999 IN THE Supreme Court of the State of
[…] The revised statute accordingly removed specific references to male and female, (CT:293), causing some to claim that the marriage laws had somehow changed to enable same-sex couples to “marry.” (CT:312.) Thus, § 4100 was revised to clarify that the earlier revision of § 4101 did not change the meaning of marriage. (Id.) The history of the meaning of “marriage” and the specific language in other marriage laws referring to husbands and wives makes it evident that the laws regulating the formation of marriage had not become gender neutral. For instance, California Family Code § 420(a), previously codified as Cal. Civ. Code § 4206 and virtually unchanged from the 1872 Cal. Civ. Code § 71 (CT:251), states: No particular form for the ceremony of marriage is required for solemnization of the marriage, but the parties shall declare, in the presence of the person solemnizing the marriage and necessary witnesses, that they take each other as husband and wife. (West’s Ann. Cal. Civ. Code § 420(a) [emphases added].) Same-sex couples obviously could not satisfy this requirement for solemnizing a marriage at any time in California’s history.