SUPREME COURT OF
[…] 11. Third, and finally, Director Jeffreys has the authority to comply with the relief request in this writ. Illinois law explicitly empowers Director Jeffreys with the ability to transfers eligible individuals from IDOC prisons to medical furlough or home detention and to provide release to certain other indviduals. Pursuant to 730 ILCS 5/3-11-1(a)(2), the IDOC may release a person from prison on medical furlough “to obtain medical, psychiatric or psychological services when adequate services are not otherwise available.” Director Jeffreys

22 See Greinfinger Aff. Ex. 1; Meyer Decl. Ex. 2; Haney Decl. Ex. 3; Beyrer Decl. Ex. 4; Pacholke Decl. Ex. 5.