UIC Law Review
[…] It is, however, an indication of the higher expectations which so- ciety and the courts have of trustees than they do of corporate officials.

56. ABA Comm. on Corporate Laws (Section of Corporation, Banking and Business Law) § 35 (1969). 57. See, e.g., NEw YORK NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION LAw § 717 (1969). Cf. CAL. CORPS. CODE § 9241 (1979) (a director of a nonprofit corporation shall perform his duties "with such care, including reasonable inquiry, as is appropriate under the circumstances") As late as 1959 a leading authority stated that the prudent man standard had "prevailed over a lesser stan- dard-the care which an ordinarily prudent director would use ('usages of the business')" in modern decisions.