Columbia Law School Scholarship Archive
[…] For a summary of the issues that security interests in patents present, see, for example, Alice Haemmerli, Insecurity Interests: Where Intellectual Property and Commercial Law Collide, 96 GOLUM. L. REV. 1645, 1696-1716 (1996). 1999] SECURED CREDIT

The Act includes an asset-based filing and registration system much like the standard systems for perfecting liens against real estate. Among other things, section 205 (a) of the Copyright Act provides that "[a] ny transfer of copyright ownership or other document pertaining to a copyright may be recorded in the Copyright Office."1 7 Although the language of that provision leaves some room for doubt, the defini- tional section of the Act (section 101) defines the term "transfer of copyright ownership" in a way that makes it clear that a grant of a security interest in a copyright is covered by section 205(a).