Volume 19 Issue 1
[…] There- 118 DICKINSON LAW REVIEW fore to avoid this result, they passed the Act of April 22, 1794, 3 Smith's Laws, 117, which made the gaming transaction a "Real De- fence," enforceable even as against a bona fide purchaser for value before maturity and without notice. Counsel for the plaintiff contends that section 55 and 57 are in direct conflict with section 8 of the Act of 1794 and, therefore, section 197, which provides that "All acts and parts of acts inconsistent. with this act are hereby repealed," repeals sectoin 8 of the Act of 1794. Section 55 of the Negotiable Instruments Act of 1901 provides that, "The title of a person who negotiates an instrument is defective with- in the meaning of this act when he obtained the instrument, or any signature thereto, by fraud, duress, or force and