IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] The short title for the sections appearing in title I of the Act is the “Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1973".

Accordingly, the manual appears to refer to section 203 by the wrong short title, but it is clear from the import of the manual that it refers to section 203 of the Highway Safety Act of 1973. See also , Shanklin , 529 U.S. at 348, 120 S.Ct. at 1471, 146 L.Ed.2d at 379 (“Three years after passing the FRSA, Congress enacted the Highway Safety Act of 1973, § 203, 87 Stat. 283, which, among other things, created the Federal Railway-Highway Crossings Program (Crossings Program), see 23 U.S.C. § 130.”).

-xlv- of the Highway Safety Act of 1973, and it makes federal funding available to states for use in improving railroad crossings.

Section 130 requires states to “conduct and systematically maintain a survey of all highways to identify those railroad crossings which may require separation, relocation, or protective devices, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for this purpose.” 23 U.S.C. § 130(d). In addition, section 130 establishes a “national crossing inventory” which requires states to periodically report information regarding warning devices and signs at public railroad crossings.

23 U.S.C. § 130(l).