IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] regulations make clear that this document is inadmissible for the

purpose of establishing defendant’s liability. 22

22 Plaintiff provides nine additional accident reports created for the FRA regarding past accidents at the Diller Avenue crossing in order to

(Footnote 22 continued ):

-xlviii- Section 20901 of Title 49 United States Code requires a

railroad to file a monthly report with the Secretary of

Transportation “on all accidents and incidents resulting in

injury or death to an individual” that arise from operations

during the month. Section 20903 states that “[n]o part of an

accident or incident report filed by a railroad carrier under

[49 U.S.C. § 20901]...may be used in a civil action for damages

resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.”

Further, the FRA regulations promulgated pursuant to

49 U.S.C. § 20903 establish that the June 12, 2008 accident

report submitted by defendant is the type of report prohibited

for use in a civil action for damages. The relevant report 23 is