IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Further, defendant contends that the accident reports, and the documents on which plaintiff relies to establish that the track is Class 1, are also inadmissible pursuant to 23 U.S.C. § 409.

To demonstrate that the track is actually Class 1, plaintiff has produced nine documents, dated from January 1970 to

August 2010. These documents were submitted by Norfolk Southern to the United States Department of Transportation (“DOT”). Each document is entitled “U.S. DOT- Crossing Inventory Information”.

For the following reasons, I conclude that 23 U.S.C. § 409 renders these documents inadmissible.

In this regard, Section 409 provides as follows:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings,

-xli- pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 148 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.

23 U.S.C. § 409.

As relevant to this case, section 409 precludes admission of the following:

(1) reports, surveys, schedules, lists or data;

(2) compiled or collected;

(3) for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of railway-highway crossings;

(4) pursuant to 23 U.S.C. § 130.

The United States Supreme Court has held that section

409 creates an evidentiary privilege, which must be construed narrowly because privileges impede the search for the truth.

Pierce County, Washington v. Guillen , 537 U.S. 129, 145,