Case 18-10122-KG Doc 290 Filed 03/23/18 Page 1 of 100
[…] relief under its police and regulatory powers. In other words, any right of a Governmental Unit that is not a Claim against the Debtors is not subject to the release or discharge provisions contained in Article VIII of the Plan.143 Therefore, the United States has no basis to object on

these grounds.

142 See 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(1)(A) (noting that a discharge following confirmation of the plan has the effect of discharging any obligations that arose prior to the date of confirmation, unless the plan or confirmation order provides for different treatment).

143 Bankruptcy Code section 1124(1) states that “a class of claims or interests is impaired under a plan unless, with respect to each claim or interest of such class, the plan . . . leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest[.]” 11 U.S.C. § 1124(1). Pursuant to this definition, Claims in Classes 1, 2, 3, 4, 9, and 11 are Unimpaired because the Plan provides that

66 Case 18-10122-KG Doc 290 Filed 03/23/18 Page 81 of 100