Case 18-10122-KG Doc 290 Filed 03/23/18 Page 1 of 100
[…] 169 RAND, Hr’g Tr. at 48:18-22; 50:2-3, 20-21; 51:3-4, 11-12, Feb. 27, 2018.

170 RAND, 2/27/18 Hr’g Tr. at 48:18-19.

171 See RAND, 2/27/18 Hr’g Tr. at 51:11-12.

172 See RAND, 2/27/18 Hr’g Tr. at 50:21.

173 See RAND, 2/27/18 Hr’g Tr. at 49:24-25.

79 Case 18-10122-KG Doc 290 Filed 03/23/18 Page 94 of 100

IV. The Objection of the U.S. Trustee Should be Overruled.

A. The General Unsecured Claims are Not Impaired Under the Plan, and are Not Entitled to Vote.

176. Bankruptcy Code section 1124(1) states that “a class of claims or interests is impaired under a plan unless, with respect to each claim or interest of such class, the plan . . . leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest[.]”174 Pursuant to this definition, General Unsecured Claims are Unimpaired because the Plan provides that they are to receive either payment in full in Cash or such other treatment that renders such Claims Unimpaired within the meaning of Bankruptcy