Case 18-10122-KG Doc 290 Filed 03/23/18 Page 1 of 100
[…] The United States cites section

502(b)(9) of the Bankruptcy Code to argue that a bar date for federal governmental units must be set at least 180 days from the Petition Date. But, there is no bar date here, and the United States has whatever time it is permitted under appropriate nonbankruptcy law (and in any forum of competent jurisdiction) to assert a right to payment on account of any of their Unimpaired Claims under the Plan.

D. All Claims Are Unimpaired and Will Receive Payment in Full Under the Plan.

165. Section 1124(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides the relevant definition of impairment here and states that a “class of claims or interests” is unimpaired if the “plan . . . leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest.”158 The plain text of section 1124(1) therefore provides that for a claim to be impaired due to a change in “legal, equitable, and contractual rights,” that change must

158 11 U.S.C. § 1124(1) (emphasis added).

74 Case 18-10122-KG Doc 290 Filed 03/23/18 Page 89 of 100