BEFORE THE ILLINOIS TORTURE INQUIRY AND RELIEF COMMISSION
[…] We also do not think the justice system should benefit from Ms. Head’s truthful testimony about her and the other co-defendants’ participation in the horrendous, calculated murder at issue in this case, yet look the other way when that same witness believably testifies to coercion at the hands of detectives.

For those reasons, the Commission also issues a special order, referring this determination and administrative record to the Cook County State’s Attorney’s Office and its Conviction Integrity Unit, for its consideration and review of whether any relief is warranted. We do so under Section 45(d) of the TIRC Act, which empowers the Commission to refer “its findings together with the supporting record and evidence, to such other parties or entities as the Commission in its discretion shall deem appropriate” and under the portion of that section which requires it to refer “evidence of professional misconduct, or other wrongdoing … to the appropriate authority.”