Nos. 14-cv-101, 14-cv-126
[…] § 16-5504(a).

50 Respectfully submitted,

______DAVID B. RIVKIN, JR. (No. 394446) MARK I. BAILEN (No. 459623) ANDREW M. GROSSMAN (No. 985166) BAKERHOSTETLER Washington Square, Suite 1100 1050 Connecticut Avenue, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20036 (202) 861-1770 [email protected]

Attorneys for Appellants Competitive Enterprise Institute and Rand Simberg

ADDENDUM

D.C. Code § 16-5501: Definitions

For the purposes of this chapter, the term:

(1) “Act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest” means:

(A) Any written or oral statement made:

(i) In connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, execu- tive, or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law; or