OCTOBER TERM 2017
[…] habeas review of this claim was waived because Appellant had not exhausted military court remedies.

7 See also id. at 244 (“[W]e conclude that this Court’s subject matter jurisdiction continues even after the Supreme Court’s decision affirming Petitioner’s death 18

A-373 The government nonetheless seizes on the language of § 867(c), which states that “‘the Court of Criminal Appeals may act only with respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority and as affirmed or set aside as incorrect in law by the Court of Criminal Appeals.’” Answer at 11 (emphasis by the government). The government misreads this provision as limiting the Court’s authority to address only errors that occurred in the time period before approval by the convening authority. See Answer at 11-12. The plain and broad language of §