OCTOBER TERM 2017
[…] As a DAD Chief stated in 2008, the “Defense

Appellate Division has represented petitioner, along with civilian counsel, since his original court-martial.” See App. 1 at 13. ACCA erred in summarily concluding that new DAD attorneys who worked on the case “were not burdened by any conflict-of-interest considerations that would have hampered criticism of their predecessors.” Id. at 15. To the contrary, attorneys would be materially

A-261 constrained from investigating and alleging that their chief and other division attorneys provided ineffective assistance. See 32 C.F.R. § 776.26(a) (counsel

“shall not represent a client if . . . [t]here is a significant risk that the representation of one or more clients will be materially limited by the covered attorney's responsibilities to . . . a third person or by a personal interest”).

* * * * * *

CLAIM 1 APPELLANT WAS DENIED HIS RIGHTS UNDER THE SIXTH AND EIGHTH AMENDMENTS WHEN HE WAS TRIED WHILE INCOMPETENT TO PROCEED AND WHEN HE WAS INCOMPETENT DURING APPELLATE PROCEEDINGS; PRIOR COUNSEL WERE INEFFECTIVE FOR FAILING TO LITIGATE APPELLANT’S INCOMPETENCE