OCTOBER TERM 2017
[…] its chief and other staff, consistently represented Appellant during those two

decades. Under these circumstances, ACCA erred in summarily concluding that

new individual attorneys who worked on the case “were not burdened by any

conflict-of-interest considerations that would have hampered criticism of their

predecessors.” Id. at 15. To the contrary, newly assigned line attorneys would be

materially constrained from investigating and alleging that their chief and other

division attorneys provided ineffective assistance. See 32 C.F.R. § 776.26(a)

(counsel “shall not represent a client if . . . [t]here is a significant risk that the

representation of one or more clients will be materially limited by the covered

attorney's responsibilities to . . . a third person or by a personal interest”). Indeed,

14

A-131 implicit in Appellant’s current allegations that appellate counsel failed to adequately

investigate and present these claims was the failure of the DAD to commit sufficient

resources to the case – and that failure persisted throughout the division’s