OCTOBER TERM 2017
[…] Ward, 110 F.3d 1508 (10th Cir. 1997) ...... 17 Zant v. Stephens, 462 U.S. 862 (1983) ...... 38, 41

iv

A-116 Federal Statutes 10 U.S.C. § 866 ...... 4 10 U.S.C. § 867 ...... 1 10 U.S.C. § 870 ...... 13-14 28 U.S.C. § 1651 ...... 4, 7

Other 32 C.F.R. § 776.26 ...... 14

v

A-117 TO THE JUDGES OF THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE ARMED FORCES:

Appellant, RONALD GRAY, having an approved sentence to death, is entitled to mandatory review by this court under Article 67(a)(1) of the Uniform

Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. § 867(a)(1), of the 9 May 2017 decision

by the Army Court of Criminal Appeals (ACCA) denying Appellant’s Petition for

Extraordinary Relief in the Nature of a Writ of Coram Nobis.

The UCMJ requires that this court “shall review the record in--(1) all cases in which the sentence, as affirmed by a Court of Criminal Appeals, extends to death.”

10 U.S.C. § 867(a)(1) (emphasis added). Section 867(a)(1) applies here because this coram nobis proceeding is part of the case in which Appellant was sentenced to death. See United States v.