November 13, 2020
[…] While there are numerous reasons to disagree with the Forest Service’s rationale and conclusions, it is plain that, by its own terms, the Forest Service seeks to fundamentally alter the trajectory of the Forest within the project area. Such a change would be significant, requiring preparation of an EIS.

The Black Ram project’s effects on the environment are highly uncertain or involve unique or unknown risks. The Final EA is based on the critical assumption that logging and burning now

363 36 C.F.R. § 219.11(d)(4)(ii) (2012 and 2016 planning regulations); see also 36 C.F.R. § 219.27(d)(2)(ii) (1982 planning regulations) (“Size limits exceeding those established in paragraphs (d)(2) and (d)(2)(i) of this section are permitted on an individual timber sale basis after 60 days’ public notice and review by the Regional Forester.”). 364 See id. 365 The Forest Service’s response to comments on this issue states: “See response to comments 12, 65, 77, and 86.” Final EA Appx. at 70. None of those responses addresses the issue of controversy, and the response to comment 86 says only “See response to comment 87.” Id. at 87.