November 13, 2020
[…] In fact, the Ninth Circuit has been clear that “timber sales constitute per se irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources under § 7(d).”130 Of course, in addition to logging, burning resources would also naturally reflect an irreversible and irretrievable commitment of resources. Thus, until consultation is complete and a legally-defensible biological opinion for this project is issued, the Forest Service cannot take any action on the ground to move forward with this project. Further, the Forest Service should not approve the project until such consultation is complete.

127 See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.25(a) (2019) (“To the fullest extent possible, agencies shall prepare draft environmental impact statements concurrently with and integrated with environmental impact analysis and related surveys and studies required by the … Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.), and other environmental review laws and executive orders.”) (emphasis added). 128 Black Ram BA at 40. 129 16 U.S.C. § 1536(d); 50 C.F.R. § 402.09. 130 Pac. Rivers Council v. Thomas, 30 F.3d 1050, 1057 (9th Cir. 1994); see also Lane County Audubon Soc. v.