The Article III Problem in Bankruptcy Anthony J. Caseyt & Aziz Z. Huqtt
[…] The creditors'-bargain theory provides no reason to distin- guish between waiver and forfeiture. Prior to the 2015 Wellness International opinion, the United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit had reached contrary rulings regarding the validity of express consent and forfeiture. 346 But there is no reason

343 We recognize that parties might deploy consent strategically, but we suggest that consent must be mutual. The party who will benefit from access to an Article III court can thus veto the change of venue. 344 See 9 USC § 2 (making agreements to arbitrate "valid, irrevocable, and enforcea- ble, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any con- tract"). The Court has repeatedly expressed its strong approval of arbitration, even in the teeth of state law resistance.