The Article III Problem in Bankruptcy Anthony J. Caseyt & Aziz Z. Huqtt
[…] 53 See 28 USC § 157(b)(1) (authorizing bankruptcy judges, on reference by a federal district court judge, to "hear and determine all cases under title 11 and all core proceed- ings arising under title 11, or arising in a case under title 11"). 54 See US Const Art I, § 8, cl 4 ("Congress shall have Power ... [t]o establish ... uniform Laws on the subject of Bankruptcies throughout the United States."). 55 We advance here a claim about the legal permissibility of non-Article III adjudi- cation within the bankruptcy context, not about