Pace Law Review
[…] 157 HENRY PETROSKI, TO FORGIVE DESIGN: UNDERSTANDING FAILURE 253 (2012). 158 See id. 159 See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 3; see also 49 U.S.C. § 30101(1) (“[I]t is necessary to prescribe motor vehicle safety standards for motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment in interstate commerce . . . .”); 49 U.S.C. § 30163(a)(2) (“The Attorney General may bring a civil action . . . to enjoin the sale, offer for sale, or introduction or delivery for introduction, in interstate commerce . . . of a motor vehicle . . . .”). 160 Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n, 463 U.S. at 39. 161 NHTSA is an agency within the Department of Transportation to which the Secretary of Transportation delegates rulemaking powers. 162 Motor Vehicle Mfrs.