Pace Law Review
[…] 157 HENRY PETROSKI, TO FORGIVE DESIGN: UNDERSTANDING FAILURE 253 (2012). 158 See id. 159 See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 3; see also 49 U.S.C. § 30101(1) (“[I]t is necessary to prescribe motor vehicle safety standards for motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment in interstate commerce . . . .”); 49 U.S.C. § 30163(a)(2) (“The Attorney General may bring a civil action . . . to enjoin the sale, offer for sale, or introduction or delivery for introduction, in interstate commerce . . . of a motor vehicle . . . .”). 160 Motor Vehicle Mfrs.