Boston College Law Review
[…] 58 See AV GUIDANCE 3.0, supra note 2, at 7 (discussing new approaches to creating FMVSS, and noting performance standards or testing standards as possibilities). 59 UNDERSTANDING NHTSA’S REGULATORY TOOLS, supra note 50, at 8. 60 Id. at 9. Under 49 U.S.C. § 30112(b)(10), which was enacted in 2015, “the introduction of a motor vehicle in interstate commerce solely for purposes of testing or evaluation by a manufacturer that agrees not to sell or offer for sale the motor vehicle at the conclusion of the testing or evaluation” is permitted without compliance with FMVSS so long as the manufacturer “has manufactured and distributed motor vehicles into the United States that are certified to comply with all applicable Feder- al motor vehicle safety standards” when the statute was enacted. 49 U.S.C. § 30112(b)(10) (2018).