Boston College Law Review
[…] The first FMVSS, No. 209 for Seat Belt Assemblies, became effective March 1, 1967. QUICK REFERENCE GUIDE, supra, at ii. 47 QUICK REFERENCE GUIDE, supra note 46, at ii. 48 See 49 U.S.C. § 30115 (“A manufacturer or distributor of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment shall certify to the distributor or dealer at delivery that the vehicle or equipment complies with applicable motor vehicle safety standards prescribed under this chapter.”). 49 49 C.F.R. § 567.4 (2018). The regulation requires the following statement for passenger cars: “This vehicle conforms to all applicable Federal motor vehicle safety, bumper, and theft prevention standards in effect on the date of manufacture shown above.” Id. 50 NAT’L HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMIN., UNDERSTANDING NHTSA’S REGULATORY TOOLS: INSTRUCTIONS, PRACTICAL GUIDANCE, AND ASSISTANCE FOR ENTITIES SEEKING TO EM- PLOY NHTSA’S REGULATORY TOOLS 2 (2017) [hereinafter UNDERSTANDING NHTSA’S REGULATO- RY TOOLS],