Boston College Law Review
[…] The nine areas are: (1) system safety, (2) data recording, (3) cybersecurity, (4) human- machine interface, (5) crashworthiness, (6) capabilities, (7) post-crash behavior, (8) account for appli- cable laws, and (9) automation function. Id. 118 Id. 119 See id. (adding the submission of a false or misleading safety evaluation report to the civil penalties provision in 49 U.S.C. § 30165(a)(4)); see also 49 U.S.C. § 30165(a)(4) (2012 & Supp. V 2017) (assessing “a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 per day” to “[a] person who knowingly and willfully submits materially false or misleading information to the Secretary” of Transportation). 120 AV START Act § 9. 121 Id. 122 Id.; see SELF DRIVE Act § 4 (detailing the scope of NHTSA’s authority). 123 See Cecilia Kang, Self-Driving Cars’ Prospects Rise with Vote by House, N.Y. TIMES, Sept. 7, 2017, at B4 (discussing prospects for passage). 124 Id. 312 Boston College