THE AMERICAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION: POWER, PURPOSE, AND POLITICS IN ORGANIZED MEDICINE
[…] Perhaps a more effective limitation on the power of organized medicine 693. 343 U.S. 326 (1952), affirming 95 F. Supp. 103 (D. Ore. 1950). 694. Id. at 329. 695. Id. at 338. 696. Id. at 329-37. 697. 39 Wash.2d 586, 237 P.2d 737 (1951). 698. Art. XII, § 22: "Monopolies and trusts shall never be allowed in this state, and no incorporated company, co-partnership, or association of persons in this state shall directly or indirectly combine or make any contract . . . for the purpose of fixing the price or limiting the production . . . of any product or commodity. .. ." 699. Group Health Cooperative of Puget Sound v.