Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] amended to read as “(c) Whenever lack of mental *responsibilityof the ac­ follows: cused with respect to an offense is properly at issue, the “(3) Members of a reserve component while on inac­ military judge, or the president of a court-martial without a tive-duty training, but in the case of members of the Army military judge, shall instruct the members of the court as to National Guard of the United States or the Air National the defense of lack of mental responsibility under this sec­ Guard of the United States only when in FederaI service.”. tion and charge them to find the accused­ (2) Section 802 (article 2) is further amended by adding “( 1) guilty; at the end the following new subsection: “(2) not guilty; or “(d)(l) A member of a reserve component who is not on “(3) not guilty only by reason of lack of mental active duty and who is made the subject of proceedings responsibility. under section 815 (article 15) or section 830 (article 30) with respect to an offense against this chapter may be or­ “(d) Subsection (c) does not apply to a court-martial dered to active duty involuntarily for the purpose of- ” composed of a military judge only.