Case 2:10-cv-01714-GMS Document 41 Filed 05/10/11 Page 1of37
[…] The Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Administrator 26 27 of the Center for Medicare & Medicaid Services and the Administrator of the Health 28

Page 23of37 Case 2:10-cv-01714-GMS Document 41 Filed 05/10/11 Page 24 of 37

Resources and Services Administration will serve ex officio as nonvoting members of 2 the Board. 42 U.S.C. § 1395kkk(g)(l)(A) (i) and (ii). 3 95. Beginning in 2014, the Act requires IPAB to make "detailed and specific 4

5 proposals related to the Medicare program." § 1395kkk(c)(l)(A) .

6 96. The Act also requires IP AB to make "recommendations" that "will cause a 7 net reduction in total Medicare program spending in the implementation year that is at 8 least equal to the applicable savings target." § 1395kkk(c)(2)(A)(i). 9

10 97. IPAB's regulatory proposal and recommendation powers under the Act are

11 not merely advisory; they become law and must be implemented by the Secretary of 12 Health and Human Services if Congress does not act to amend them by August 15th of 13