THE COLUMBIA RIVER GORGE NATIONAL SCENIC AREA: THE ACT, ITS GENESIS AND LEGISLATIVE HISTORY BY BowEN BLAIR, JR.*
[…] The Act also offers W&SRA protection to the following Gorge tributaries: 1. The Wind River, for not less than three years following the final approval of the Gifford Pinchot National Forest Plan622 or sub­ mittal by the President to the Congress of a report which dis­ cusses the suitability of designating the Wind under the W&SRA, 523 whichever is later.624 2. The Hood River for not more than twenty years,626 and 3. A segment of the Little White Salmon River, permanently.626 Section 1278(a) of the W&SRA prohibits federal licensing of the construction of any "dam, water conduit, reservoir, powerhouse, transmission line, or other project works under the Federal Power Act" on or directly affecting any protected river.1127 This section also prohibits federal assistance, "by loan, grant, license, or other­ wise" of any water resources project which affects a protected river's values directly and adversely.ns To the extent that devel-