Case: 14-20128 Document: 00513281189 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/20/2015
[…] Tellingly, though, the most notable cases in which courts have found a host of additional reasons explaining class members’ conduct involved gambling and the consumer purchase of “light” cigarettes.41 In Poulos v.

40 See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 225.00(2) (“A person engages in gambling when he stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome.”); Id. § 225.00(1) (defining the term “contest of chance” as “any contest, game, gaming scheme or gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein”). 41 See Poulos v.