House Energy and Commerce Committee “Oversight of the Federal Trade Commission” July 18, 2018 Questions for Joseph Simons, Chairman, Federal Trade Commission
[…] 10 See S. Rep. No. 103-130, at 15-16 (1993) (“Section 13 of the FTC Act authorizes the FTC to file suit to enjoin any violation of the FTC. The FTC can go into court ex parte to obtain an order freezing assets, and is also able to obtain consumer redress.”). 11 See 28 U.S.C. § 2408 (“Security for damages or costs shall not be required of the United States, any department or agency thereof or any party acting under the direction of any such department or agency on the issuance of process or the institution or prosecution of any proceeding.”); Fed. R. Civ. P. 65(c) (“The court may issue a preliminary injunction or a temporary restraining order only if the movant gives security in an amount that the court considers proper to pay the costs and damages sustained by any party found to have been wrongfully enjoined or restrained.