Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] in its sovereign judgment these thresholds best capture the points at which intellectual property infringe- ment imperils the public order and warrants criminal enforcement."); id. annex B-4, 45 ("China's 50,000 RMB (US$6,900) threshold for illegal business volume is less than one per cent of the annual revenue of industrial enterprises that are officially 'small size' and less than 25 per cent of the annual revenue of the indi- vidual or household business operation (the smallest economic unit that China tracks)."). 71. See id. 7.598. 72. Id. 73. Id. 7.470. 74. See id. 7.469. 75. See 18 U.S.C. § 2319 (2006) (providing for criminal penalty "if the offense consists of the reproduction or distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of at least 10 copies or phonorecords, of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of more than $2,500"); see also Harris, supra note 46, at 155 (noting the "ten copy threshold" in U.S. law concerning criminal copyright infringement). 76. TRIPS Enforcement Panel Report, supra note 9, annex B-4, 38. 77. Responses by the United States of America to the Questions by the Panel. to the Parties,