Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 85 Regulations Implementing the Support Anti-Terrorism by Fostering Effective Technologies Act of 2002 (the SAFETY Act), 71 Fed. Reg. 33,147, 33,150 (Jun. 8, 2006). 86 See id. 87 See id. 88 Levin, supra note 68, at 188. 89 6 C.F.R. § 25, Regulations Implementing the Support Anti-Terrorism by Fostering Effective Technologies Act of 2002 (the SAFETY Act); Proposed Rules, 68 Fed. Reg., No. 133 (Jul. 11, 2003). 90 Levin, supra note 68, at 188. 91 6 C.F.R. § 25.8 (2016). 92 6 C.F.R. § 25.8(c) (2006). 93 Id. 2017] THE SAFETY ACT, TERRORISM, & THE NFL 217 legal action against a seller.94 The third sentence states: “[t]his presumption of dismissal is based upon the statutory government contractor defense conferred by the SAFETY Act.”95 DHS’s interpretation of what the statutory government contractor defense the SAFETY Act provides is confusing. It could be the three conditions judicially established in Boyle or it could be those three federal rules.