Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] C. QUALIFIED ANTI-TERRORISM TECHNOLOGIES (QATT) A QATT is any technology (including information technology) which is designed, developed, modified, or procured specifically for preventing, detecting, identifying, or deterring an Act of Terrorism or limiting the harm from such act. 56 Designating a QATT is based on criteria, but can be exercised at

52 6 C.F.R. § 25.3 (2006) (“Delegation. All of the Secretary’s responsibilities, powers, and functions under the SAFETY Act, except the authority to declare that an act is an Act of Terrorism for purposes of section 865(2) of the SAFETY Act, may be exercised by the Under Secretary for Science and Technology of the Department of Homeland Security or the Under Secretary’s designees.”). 53 Id. 54 Id. 55 Id. § 25.2. 56 Id.