Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Designation has been issued pursuant to this part.) 46 Id. (Seller: “The term ‘Seller’ means any person, firm, or other entity that sells or otherwise provides Qualified Anti-Terrorism Technology to any customer(s) and to whom or to which (as appropriate) a Designation and/or Certification has been issued under this Part (unless the context requires otherwise.”). 47 6 U.S.C. § 442 (2012); 6 C.F.R. §§ 25.7 (2016). Both the statute and the regulations condition the limited liability protections afforded to Sellers to claims “arising out of, relating to, or resulting from an Act of Terrorism.” 6 C.F.R. § 25.7 (2016). 48 See Approved Technologies, DEP’T OF HOMELAND SEC., https://www.safetyact.gov/jsp/award/samsApprovedAwards.do?action= SearchApprovedAwardsPublic (last visited Mar. 3, 2017) (signaling a Certification with a red mark, a Designation with a blue mark, and a DT&E with a