Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 11 6 C.F.R. § 25.2 (2006). 12 See 6 U.S.C. § 442 (2002). 13 6 C.F.R. § 25. 14 Safety Act Webinar: What is the SAFETY Act and How Do You Apply?, DEPT. OF HOMELAND SEC. 6 (Feb. 11, 2015), https://www.safetyact.gov/jsp/refdoc/samsRefDocSearch.do [hereinafter SAFETY Act Webinar]. 15 6 C.F.R. § 25.3 (2006) (“All of the Secretary’s responsibilities, powers, and functions under the SAFETY Act, except the authority to declare that an act is an Act of Terrorism for purposes of section 865(2) of the SAFETY Act, may be exercised by the Under Secretary for Science and Technology of the Department of Homeland Security or the Under Secretary’s designees.”). 16 Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107–296, 2002, U.S.C.C.A.N. (116 Stat.) 2135, 2238 (codified at 6 U.S.C.A. § 101 (2002)). 17 SAFETY Act Webinar, supra note 14. 18 SAFETY Act 101 Briefing: The Support Anti-terrorism By Fostering