No. ______======
[…] 4. Harm From False Claims of Support or Endorsement Washington has proscribed political advertising or electioneering communication that “makes either directly or indirectly, a false claim stating or implying the support or endorsement of any . . . organization when in fact the candidate does not have such support or endorsement.” Wash. Rev. Code § 42.17A.335(1)(c). Such statements are deemed defamatory per se because they “deprive the . . . organization of the 17 benefit of public confidence and/or will expose the . . . organization to contempt, ridicule, or reproach, or injure . . . the organization in their business or occu- pation” and “damage the integrity of elections by distorting the electoral process.” 2009 Session Laws c. 222 Finding of Intent 4, 5 (App. 93-94).