Transportation Management Area Planning Certification Review
[…] See the Section 4.7 Public Participation & Visualization recommendations.

• One commenter depicted inconsistencies of SWLRT project planning with specific citations of the federal planning regulations. First, 23 CFR 450.306(b), “The metropolitan transportation planning process shall be continuous…”; transit project proposals usually occur once they are proposed. Second/Third, 23 CFR 450.306(b)(2) and (3), “Increase the safety/security of the transportation system for motorized and non-motorized”; relating to dangers associated with co-locating SWLRT with freight rail.