November 2013
[…] Cal. Civ. Code §§3344 and 3344.1. In fact, these rights extend for 70 years after death, and, like most property rights, are licensable, transferable and descendible. The holder of the decedent celebrity's right of publicity must, however, register the claim with the California Secretary of State (a simple procedure), and until that is done, damages cannot be recovered for any use prior to such registration. Cal. Civ. Code §3344.1(f)(1). To come within this statutory protection, California law requires that a decedent's right of publicity must have had "commercial value at the time of his or her death, or because his or death." Cal. Civ. Code §3344.1(b). Indisputably, Michael Jackson's right of publicity (name, likeness, etc.) had commercial value when he died. But how much such rights were worth when he died is the pivotal question facing the U.S. Tax Court.