Filed and Attested by the Office of Judicial Records 30 JUL 2020 10:09 am M. BRYANT
[…] Case ID: 200701865 business at 399 Morse Street NE, Washington D.C. 20002.

10. Defendant Erie Insurance Group is a corporation organized under laws of

Pennsylvania with its principal place of business in Erie, Pennsylvania. At all relevant times,

Erie operated and regularly conducted business in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania.

JURISDICTION AND VENUE

11. This Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action under 42 P.C.S.A. §

931(a), which states “the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas.”

12. This Court has personal jurisdiction over Defendant pursuant to 42 P.S.C.A. §

5301. Defendant is incorporated under the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and carries on a continuous and systematic part of its general business within the Commonwealth.