IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] As described below, the FBS program effectively subjects all air travelers to unconstitutionally intrusive searches that are disproportionate and for which the TSA lacks any suspicion of wrongdoing. The FBS Program also violates the RFRA because it requires those of sincerely held religious beliefs to be subject

I The undersigned file this petition pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 553(e), which requires that "[e]ach agency shall give an interested person the right to petition for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of a rule." 2 The May 3 I. 2009 letter signatories include many of the undersigned groups. 3 Letter from EPIC and thirty-three organizations to Secretary Janet Napolitano, U.S. Dep't. of Homeland Security (May 31, 2009), available at epic.org/privacy/airtravel!backscatterlNapolitano_ltr-wbi-6-09.pdf. 4 U.S.