IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Columbia Circuit." 49 U.S.C. § 4611 O(a). The Circuit courts have "exclusive

2 available at http://epic.org/open_gov/foia/TSA_Procurement_Specs.pdf. 3 http://en.wikipedia.org/wikilBackscatter_X-ray. 4 http://www.sds.l-3com.com/products/ilL-3%20compositeo/o2030Odpi.jpg. 5 http://iris .nist.govlicelFR VT2006andI CE2006LargeScaleReport. pdf. 6 http://www.tsa.gov/approachltechlimaging_technology.shtm (last visited Apr. 15, 2010).

2 jurisdiction to affirm, amend, modify, or set aside any part of the order and may order the [TSA] to conduct further proceedings." 49 U.S.C. § 46110(c); Tooley v.

Napolitano, 556 F.3d 836, 840-41 (D.C. Cir. 2009). "After reasonable notice to the

[TSA], the court may grant interim relief by staying the order or taking other appropriate action when good cause for its action exists." 49 U.S.C. § 46110(c).

Petitioners have a substantial interest in the TSA rule and the TSA order at issue in this suit. The TSA body scanner rule effectively mandates the use of full body scanners at airport checkpoints for primary screening.? The May 28, 2010