IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] D.C. Cir. R. 18(a)(l).

Petitioners are likely to prevail on the merits, and are certain to suffer

irreparable injury if their motion is not granted. The Court must act now to prevent irreparable injury to the Petitioners and the public at large. The prospect of harm to

8 Respondents is low if the motion is granted, and the public interest strongly favors

Petitioners' motion.

I. Petitioners are Likely to Prevail on the Merits

A. The TSA 's Full Body Scanner Program Violates the Administrative Procedures Act

i. The TSA Improperly Processed EPIC's Section 553(e) Petitions

"Each agency shall give an interested person the right to petition for the issuance, amendment, or repeal ofa rule." 5 U.S.C. § 553(e). "The right to petition for rulemaking entitles the petitioning party to a response on the merits of the

[Section 553(e)] petition." Fund/or Animals v. Babbitt, 903 F. Supp. 96, 115-116

(D.D.C. 1995) (citing American Horse Protection Ass'n, Inc. v. Lyng, 812 F.2d 1,4