Denver Journal of International Law & Policy
[…] Congress passed the Flag Protection Act of 1989 as a response to the

113. Id. 114. Id. 115. Id. 116. Id. at 418. 117. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.09 (1989). 118. Johnson, 491 U.S. at 432. 119. Id. Chief Justice Rehnquist viewed it as one of the high purposes of a democratic society to legislate against conduct that is regarded as evil and profoundly offensive to the majority of people - whether it be murder or flag-burning. Id. at 435. 120. U.S. v. Eichmann, 496 U.S. 310 (1990). 121. 491 U.S. 397 (1989). 122. 18 U.S.C. § 700 (Supp. 1990). DENV. J. INT'L L. & POL'Y VOL. 20:3

Court's opinion in Texas v. Johnson.128 The Flag Protection Act of 1989 criminalized the conduct of anyone who "knowingly mutilates, defaces, physically defiles, burns, maintains on the floor or ground or tramples upon" a United States flag, except conduct related to the disposal of a "worn or soiled flag."