Ed Chapin (State Bar No. 53287) 1 SANFORD HEISLER SHARP, LLP 2 655 West Broadway, Suite 1700 , CA 92101 3 t. 619.577.4253
[…] 13 PLAINTIFFS’ TRIAL BRIEF

1 V.

2 LEGAL AUTHORITY RELEVANT TO PLAINTIFFS’ FRAUD CAUSES OF ACTION

3 a. A Contract that is the Product of Fraud (including Concealment) is Void

4 “The consent of the parties to a contract must be: 1. Free; 2. Mutual; and, 3. Communicated by

5 each to the other.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1565. “An apparent consent is not real or free when obtained

6 through: 1. Duress; 2. Menace; 3. Fraud; 4. Undue influence; or, 5. Mistake.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1567.

7 Section 1572 of the Civil Code provides:

8 Actual fraud, within the meaning of this Chapter, consists in any of the

9 following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into 10 the contract:

11 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; 12 2. The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of 13 the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true; 14 3. The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief 15 of the fact;

16 4. A promise made without any intention of performing it; or, 5. Any other act fitted to deceive. 17

18 Cal. Civ. Code § 1572. “Actual fraud involves conscious misrepresentation, or concealment, or non-

19 disclosure of a material fact which induces the innocent party to enter the contract.” Pearson v.