No. 18-____
[…] Under Chapter 15, a “foreign representative” must obtain recognition of a foreign proceeding pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1517 prior to “apply[ing] directly to a court in the United States” and before “a court in the United States shall grant comity or cooperation to the foreign representative.” See Reserve Int’l Liquidity Fund, Ltd. v. Caxton Int’l Ltd., No. 09 CIV. 9021 (PGG), 2010 WL 1779282, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 29, 2010) (quoting 11 U.S.C. § 1509(a), (b)(2), (b)(3)). However, § 1509(f) establishes an exception to this requirement, provid- ing that a foreign representative’s failure to obtain recognition “does not affect any right the foreign representative may have to sue in a court in the United States to collect or recover a claim which is the property of the debtor.” 11 U.S.C. § 1509(f). The legislative history of § 1509(f) indicates that it is intended to be a “limited exception” and provides an “account receivable” as an example of “a claim which is property of the debtor.” H.R. REP. 109-31, pt. 1, at 110-11 (2005).