HOME OWNER MANUAL
[…] COPYRIGHT 2020 Reserve Consultants LLC

Inflated Dollar Cash Flow Page 6 of 6

FULLY FUNDED BALANCE CALCULATIONS

RCW 64.34.382 § 2(j) states that a reserve study shall include: “Projected reserve account balance for thirty years and a funding plan to pay for projected costs from those reserves without reliance on future unplanned special assessments”. Furthermore, RCW 64.34.382 § 2(e) stipulates that a reserve study shall include “The percentage of the fully funded balance that the reserve account is funded”.

The following graph illustrates the projected percent funded at year end over the next 30 years at the recommended starting contribution rate of $28,700. The chart includes inflated values, interest, and special assessments (if applicable).