CITY OF SACO, MAINE
[…] On the date established under 38 M.R.S.A section 438-B(5), the following provisions of this Ordinance are repealed:

• Section 7.1-12. Timber Harvesting; • Section 410-15.13. RP Resource Protection District Selective timber harvesting according to a plan approved by a forester registered in the State of Maine on a non-commercial basis; and • Section 3. Definitions, the definition of “forest management activities”.

NOTE: The statutory date established under 38 M.R.S.A. section 438-B(5) is the effective date of state-wide timber harvesting standards. That date is “the first day of January of the 2nd year following the year in which the Commissioner of Conservation determines that at least 252 of the 336 municipalities identified by the Commissioner of Conservation as the municipalities with the highest acreage of timber harvesting activity on an annual basis for the period 1992-2003 have either accepted the state-wide standards or have adopted an ordinance identical to the state-wide standards.” 38 M.R.S.A. section 438-A(5) further provides that “the Commissioner of Conservation shall notify the Secretary of State in writing and advise the Secretary of the effective date of the state-wide standards.”

7.1-3. Land Use Standards

Activities within the districts subject to these requirements shall conform with the following additional dimensional requirements.

7.1-3.1 Minimum Lot Requirements