Chicago-Kent Law Review Volume 68 Article 35 Issue 1 Chicago-Kent Dedication Symposium
[…] The burden of assuring fair representa- tion of the community's demographics and views was thus shifted to voir dire.

30. 158 U.S. 408 (1895). 31. Id. at 413. 32. Id. 33. KASSIN & WRIGHTSMAN, supra note 14, at 22. 34. Dale W. Broeder, Voir Dire Examination" An Empirical Study, 38 S.CAL. L. REv. 503, 505 (1965). 35. KASSIN & WRIGHTSMAN, supra note 14, at 23. 36. 28 U.S.C. § 1861 (1968). The Act provides in part that: It is ... the policy of the United States that all citizens shall have the opportunity to be considered for service on grand and petit juries in the district courts of the United States, and shall have an obligation to serve as jurors when summoned for that purpose. No citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the district courts of the United States .. .on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or eco- nomic status. Id. at §§ 1861-1862. 1992] VOIR DIRE

B. Current Voir Dire Practice The federal rules for voir dire are essentially the same for civil 37 and criminal 38 cases.