University of California, Hastings College of the Law UC Hastings Scholarship Repository
[…] welfare is harmed or threatened thereby.... 151 In a later subsection of the Act authorizing special state sexual abuse programs, it became clear that prostitution was one of the forms of support to the National Center on Child Abuse and Neglect (NCCAN) and increases the funds available for sexual abuse programs or projects through fiscal year 1987. The legislation would authorize appropriations of $18,000,000 for fiscal year 1984, $18,900,000 for fiscal year 1985, $19,845,000 for fiscal year 1986, and $20,837,000 for fiscal year 1987. The bill now awaits Senate action. 149. Id. at 1-2. 150. 42 U.S.C. § 5102 (1977). 151. Id. (emphasis added). The amendments also altered the definition in two other re- spects. After the term "age eighteen," the phrase was inserted "or the age specified by the child protection law of the State in question." Also, as mentioned in the text stra,the defini- tion was amended to protect certain individuals, such as Christian Scientists, from neglect for their reliance on a nonmedical system of healing for their children.

HeinOnline -- 12 Am. J. Crim.