University of California, Hastings College of the Law UC Hastings Scholarship Repository
[…] At the 1969 Advisory Policy meet- ing, the subcommittee recommended two categories of persons who could be included in a special file on missing persons: individuals under 18 years of age, and individuals over 18 years of age who suf- fer from senility or amnesia, who are mentally retarded or disturbed, or whose disappearance was not voluntary.'9' The suggested catego-

187. Cases which attracted considerable notoriety involved the twenty-nine black children murdered in and five-year-old Adam Walsh in Hollywood, . 188. 28 U.S.C. § 534 (1982) as amended. The section previously was entitled "Acquisition, preservation, and exchange of identification records; appointment of officials." The new title is "Acquisition, preservation, and exchange of identification records and information; appoint- ment of officials."