University of California, Hastings College of the Law UC Hastings Scholarship Repository
[…] 168. Pub. L. No. 96-509. 169. The Act was amended to "reflect the reality that many youths who need assistance are involuntarily homeless," S.REP. No. 165, supra note 157, at 82. 170. See James, Entrance, supra note 4, at 48; Enablers Report, supra note 4, at 22, 23; Huckleberry Report, supra note 4, at 12; URSA Report, supra note 4, at 78. 171. The 1980 Amendment added the term "and their families" to the section authorizing grants and technical assistance to runaway youths. 42 U.S.C. § 5711 (Supp. 1981). 172. Under the Grants Program, supplemental grants are to be provided to "runaway cen- ters which are developing, in cooperation with local juvenile court and social service agency personnel, model programs designated to provide assistance to juveniles who have repeatedly left and remained away from their homes or from any facilities in which they have been placed as a result of an adjudication." 42 U.S.C. § 5711 (Supp. 1981). 173. 42 U.S.C. § 5751 (Supp. 1978). 174. Juvenile Justice Amendments of 1977, Pub. L. No. 95-115, 91 Stat. 1048 (1977).