Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The Taylor Law’s tradeoff was that public employees gained the right to express their voice through collective action, but sacrificed their right to strike. CIV. SERV. § 210(1) (“No public employee or organization shall engage in a strike, and no public employee or employee organization shall cause, instigate, encourage, or condone a strike.”). The UFT will become the bargaining representative of a charter school staff if a simple majority of teachers sign a “union authorization card.”