Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 30 See, e.g., EDUC. § 2854(3)(b) (“The school employees of a charter school that has been converted from an existing public school . . . shall be subject to the collective bar- gaining agreement covering that school district negotiating unit.”); see also Martin H. Malin & Charles Taylor Kerchner, Charter Schools and Collective Bargaining: Compatible Marriage or Illegitimate Relationship?, 30 HARV. J.L. & PUB. POL’Y 885, 931 & nn.237–38 (2007) (discussing how states vary in whether they require charter schools to abide by district