Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] See EDUC. § 2854(3)(a) (“An employee of a charter school shall be deemed to be a public employee solely for purposes of article fourteen of the civil service law.”); Taylor Law, N.Y. CIV. SERV. § 202 (McKinney 2011) (“Public employees shall have the right to form, join and participate in . . . any employee organization of their own choosing.”); see also ATLANTIC LEGAL FOUND., LEVELING THE PLAYING FIELD: WHAT NEW YORK CHARTER SCHOOL LEADERS NEED TO KNOW