Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] note 11 and accompanying text (discussing the benefits unions have achieved in collective bargaining agreements). 78 See, e.g., Howard L. Fuller et al., Collective Bargaining in Milwaukee Public Schools, in CONFLICTING MISSIONS? TEACHERS UNIONS AND EDUCATIONAL REFORM 110, 128 (Tom Loveless ed., 2000) (“[D]uring a twelve-year period, negative evaluations led to an average of only 1.5 terminations a year.”); PETER BRIMELOW, THE WORM IN THE APPLE 41 (2003) (comparing the 7.9% involuntary dismissal rate for the Florida work force as a whole to the 0.05% rate for teachers). 79 N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 3012(1)(a) (McKinney 2009) (“Teachers and all other members of the teaching staff of school districts . . . shall be appointed . . . for a probationary period of three years . . . .”); Tenure, UNITED FED’NOF TEACHERS, http://www.uft.org/our-rights/ know-your-rights/tenure (last visited Aug. 17, 2013) (“Tenure is a status that appointed pedagogues achieve after completing a probationary period with satisfactory service. . . . The normal probationary period is three