Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] (“Any person . . . who appears before the Chancellor, or a com- mittee designated by the Chancellor . . . in respect to an appeal from a rating . . . other than a satisfactory rating . . . shall be afforded the opportunity for review.”). 83 Id. 84 Id. 85 UFT CONTRACT, supra note 73, art. 21(J)(2). 86 See id. 87 See id. art. 21(G)(9). 88 See Jon Stossel, How to Fire an Incompetent Teacher: An Illustrated Guide to New York’s Public School Bureaucracy, REASON, Oct. 2006, at 50, 53 (describing the process for terminating a teacher for incompetence in New York). 89 Id. 90 N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 310 (McKinney 2009) (“Any party conceiving himself aggrieved may appeal by petition to the commissioner of education who is thereby authorized and required to examine and decide the same.”). \\jciprod01\productn\N\NYU\88-4\NYU406.txt unknown Seq: 19 26-SEP-13 15:43