Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Engaging in this process of documentation, arbitration, and litiga- tion is extremely expensive,105 but it is rendered even more costly by

98 EDUC. § 3020-a(3)(c)(i) (“Each party shall have the right to be represented by counsel, to subpoena witnesses, and to cross-examine witnesses.”). 99 Id. 100 See UFT CONTRACT, supra note 73, art. 21(G)(2)(a) (“Each arbitrator selected to serve on this rotational panel must agree to provide five (5) consecutive hearing dates per month for the months of September through July and two (2) hearing dates for the months of June and August.”);