Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 26 Only “health and safety, civil rights, and student assessment requirements applicable to other public schools” apply to charter schools. Charter Schools Act, N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 2854(1)(b) (McKinney 2009) (“A charter school shall be exempt from all other state and local laws, rules, regulations or policies governing public or private schools, boards of edu- cation and school districts, including those relating to school personnel and students, except as specifically provided in the school’s charter or in this article.”); see also § 2854(3)(b-1) (discussing how employees of a charter school that is not converted from an existing public school are exempt from existing collective bargaining agreements). 27 Over ninety percent of teachers at traditional public schools are union members.