NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] As a result, given that the indictment returned against defendant in this case alleged all of the essential elements of habitual misdemeanor larceny, it sufficed to give the trial court jurisdiction over this case under the traditional test utilized in evaluating the facial valid- ity of a criminal pleading. On the other hand, the indictment returned against defendant in this case unquestionably failed to comply with the IN THE SUPREME COURT 251

STATE v. BRICE [370 N.C. 244 (2017)] requirements of N.C.G.S. § 15A-928(a) and (b), which provide that, in instances in which “the fact that the defendant has been previously con- victed of an offense raises an offense of lower grade to one of higher grade and thereby becomes an element of the latter, an indictment or information for the higher offense may not allege the previous convic- tion,” N.C.G.S. § 15A-928(a) (2015), and must, instead, “be accompanied by a special indictment or information, filed with the principal plead- ing, charging that the defendant was previously convicted of a specified offense,” or the special indictment may be contained “in the principal indictment as a separate count,” id. § 15A-928(b) (2015).