NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] Kuykendall v. Proctor, 270 N.C. 510, 520, 155 S.E.2d 293, 302 (1967) (citation omitted). Similarly, the guardian of an incompetent person’s estate “has the power to perform in a reasonable and prudent manner every act that a reasonable and prudent person would perform incident to the collec- tion, preservation, management, and use of the ward’s estate to accom- plish the desired result of administering the ward’s estate legally and in the ward’s best interest.” N.C.G.S. § 35A-1251 (Supp. 2016). In car- rying out these responsibilities, the guardian is entitled, among other things, “[t]o expend estate income on the ward’s behalf and to petition the court for prior approval of expenditures from estate principal,” id. § 35A-1251(12), and “[t]o acquire and retain every kind of property and every kind of investment,” id. § 35A-1251(16).