NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] If a member of either plaintiff association disagrees with the decision to file suit, the proper vehicle to challenge the association’s failure to comply with its respec- tive bylaws in making that decision is a suit against the nonprofit corpo- ration brought by the aggrieved member or members of the association or, in certain circumstances, a derivative action. Cf. N.C.G.S. § 55A-3-04 (2017) (providing that, “the validity of [a] corporate action shall not be challenged on the ground that the [nonprofit] corporation lacks or lacked power to act” except in a proceeding brought against the cor- poration “by a member or a director” of the corporation, “the Attorney General,” or “[i]n a proceeding by the corporation, directly, derivatively, or through a receiver, trustee, or other legal representative, against an incumbent or former