NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] In addition, the Department contends that 26 U.S.C. § 1276 of the Code has no application outside the context of federal tax law given its statement that Market Discount Income “shall be treated as interest for purposes of [the Code],” quoting 26 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(4). As a result, the Department contends that the Business Court’s decision with respect to the deductibility issue should be affirmed. 18 IN THE SUPREME COURT

FID. BANK v. N.C. DEP’T OF REVENUE [370 N.C. 10 (2017)]

According to N.C.G.S. § 105-130.2(15), a taxpayer’s “State net income” is “[t]he taxpayer’s federal taxable income as determined under the Code,[5] adjusted as provided in G.S. 105-130.5.” N.C.G.S. § 105-130.2(15). N.C.G.S. § 105-130.5(b) allows a taxpayer to take cer- tain “deductions from federal taxable income” “in determining State net income.” Id. § 105-130.5(b) (2015).