NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] N.C.G.S. § 136-18(2)(e) (Supp. 2016). When DOT acquires property by condemnation, Article 9 of Chapter 136 sets out the appro- priate measure of damages to which the owner of condemned property IN THE SUPREME COURT 107

DEP’T OF TRANSP. v. ADAMS OUTDOOR ADVERT. OF CHARLOTTE LTD. P’SHIP [370 N.C. 101 (2017)] is entitled. Id. § 136-112(2) (2015). Under this Article, the measure of damages when DOT takes an entire tract of land is “the fair market value of the property at the time of taking.” Id.