NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] See, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 14-18 (2003) (providing that “[v]oluntary manslaughter shall be punishable as a Class D felony, and involuntary manslaugh- ter shall be punishable as a Class F felony”); N.C.G.S. 654 IN THE SUPREME COURT

STATE v. HOWELL [370 N.C. 647 (2018)]