NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] As a result, the Department contends that the Business Court’s decision with respect to the deductibility issue should be affirmed. 18 IN THE SUPREME COURT

FID. BANK v. N.C. DEP’T OF REVENUE [370 N.C. 10 (2017)]

According to N.C.G.S. § 105-130.2(15), a taxpayer’s “State net income” is “[t]he taxpayer’s federal taxable income as determined under the Code,[5] adjusted as provided in G.S. 105-130.5.” N.C.G.S. § 105-130.2(15). N.C.G.S. § 105-130.5(b) allows a taxpayer to take cer- tain “deductions from federal taxable income” “in determining State net income.” Id. § 105-130.5(b) (2015). Among the deductions allowed in N.C.G.S. § 105-130.5(b) is one for “[i]nterest upon the obligations of the United States or its possessions, to the extent included in federal tax- able income,” provided that “interest upon the obligations of the United States shall not be an allowable deduction unless interest upon obliga- tions of the State of North Carolina or any of its political subdivisions is exempt from income taxes imposed by the United States.”6 Id. § 105- 130.5(b)(1). As a result, as both parties appear to agree, the proper reso- lution of the substantive issue that is before us in this case hinges upon the meaning of the term “interest” as used in N.C.G.S. § 105-130.5(b)(1).