NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] Barnett, 369 N.C. 298, 304, 794 S.E.2d 306, 311 (2016) (stating that, “[i]n ascertaining the legislative intent, courts should consider the language of the statute, the spirit of the statute, and what it seeks to accomplish” (quoting State ex rel. Utils. Comm’n v. Pub. Staff, 309 N.C. 195, 210, 306 S.E.2d 435, 444 (1983))), the statement of intent upon which defendant relies expressly applies to “condemning entities,” their “authority to exercise the power of eminent domain,” and the procedures through which those entities are entitled to assert their right of eminent domain, see N.C.G.S. § 40A-1(a) (2017) (stating that “it is the intent of the General Assembly that . . . the uses set out in [N.C.]G.S. [§] 40-3 are the exclusive uses for which the authority to exercise the power of eminent domain is granted to private condemnors, local public condemnors, and other public condemnors”); id. § 40A-1(b) (2017) (providing that “[i]t is the intent of the General Assembly that the procedures provided by this Chapter shall be the exclusive condemnation procedures to be used in this State by all private condemnors and all local public condemnors”), rather than to the extent to which individuals whose property has been

9. Our decision in State Highway Commission v.