NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] The Court of Appeals concluded that the notice was adequate— that there was “no ambiguity”—because the allegations in the violation reports could point only to the revocation-eligible violation of the con- dition to commit no new criminal offense. Id. at ___, 795 S.E.2d at 600. Defendant appealed to this Court based on the dissenting opinion in the Court of Appeals. Before revoking a defendant’s probation, a trial court must conduct a hearing to determine whether the defendant’s probation should be revoked, unless the defendant waives the hearing. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1345(e) (2015). “The State must give the probationer notice of the hearing and its purpose, including a statement of the violations alleged.” Id.