NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] IN RE ESTATE OF SKINNER [370 N.C. 126 (2017)]

of another, a fiduciary shall observe the standard of judg- ment and care under the circumstances then prevailing, which an ordinarily prudent person of discretion and intelligence, who is a fiduciary of the property of others, would observe as [such] fiduciary; and if the fiduciary has special skills or is named a fiduciary on the basis of repre- sentations of special skills or expertise, he is under a duty to use those skills. Id. § 32-71(a) (2015). While “the terms of the trust, in conjunction with the North Carolina Uniform Trust Code, govern[ ] the duties and powers of a trustee,” id. § 36C-1-105(a) (2015), those terms do not prevail over the trustee’s duty “to act in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries,”id. § 36C-1-105(b)(2) (2015). As a result, while “the courts will not undertake to supervise or control [a trustee’s] actions” “[w]hen it appears that a trustee has exercised or proposes to exercise discretion in good faith, and with an honest purpose to effectuate the trust,” Lichtenfels v.