NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] New Oxford American Dictionary 1601 (3d ed. 2010) (emphasis added). IN THE SUPREME COURT 335

STATE v. FLETCHER [370 N.C. 313 (2017)] of penetration. See, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 14-27.20(4), (5) (2015) (defining, for purposes of rape and other sex offenses, the term “sexual act” as excluding vaginal intercourse, but including “cunnilingus, fellatio, ana- lingus, . . . anal intercourse,” and “the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body,” and the term “[s]exual contact” as “(i) touching the sexual organ, anus, breast, groin, or buttocks of any person, (ii) a person touching another person with their own sexual organ, anus, breast, groin, or buttocks, or (iii) a person ejaculating, emitting, or placing semen, urine, or feces upon