NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] Although the Seed Law is regulatory in nature, it does not bar aggrieved parties from pursuing private, civil litigation for damages resulting from mislabeled seed. In fact, certain provisions of the Seed Law clearly demonstrate that the General Assembly contemplated such recourse. As defendant observes, the 1998 amendments to the Seed Law provide for certain evidentiary constraints in “any court action involv- ing a complaint that has been the subject of an investigation under G.S. 106-277.32,” quoting N.C.G.S. § 106-277.34(a), and outline recovery limi- tations in “any court action where a buyer alleges that he or she suf- fered damages due to the failure of agricultural or vegetable seed to produce or perform as labeled . . . and the buyer failed to make a sworn complaint against the dealer as set forth in G.S. 106-277.30,” quoting id. § 106-277.34(b). At the same time, although these two provisions do explicitly regulate private actions involving mislabeled seeds, their existence does not abrogate our reasoning in Gore.