NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] Id. at 587, quoted in Chanthasouxat, 342 F.3d. at 1277. It may be that the facts necessary to make a belief reasonable can be fewer or less significant when the reasonable suspicion standard, rather than the probable cause standard, applies. But IN THE SUPREME COURT 37

STATE v. JOHNSON [370 N.C. 32 (2017)]

Here, Officer Gardin thought that defendant was driving at an unsafe speed given the weather and the conditions of the road. Under N.C.G.S. § 20-141(a), “[n]o person shall drive a vehicle on a highway or in a public vehicular area at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing.” N.C.G.S. § 20-141(a) (2015).