NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] STATE v. BRICE [370 N.C. 244 (2017)] provisions constitutes a jurisdictional defect. Although the separate indictment provisions contained in N.C.G.S. § 15A-928 are couched in mandatory terms, that fact, standing alone, does not make them jurisdic- tional in nature. Cf. House, 295 N.C. at 200-03, 244 S.E.2d at 660-62 (stat- ing that the word “must” or “shall” in a statute does not always “indicate a legislative intent to make a provision of the statute mandatory, and a failure to observe it fatal to the validity of the purported action” and holding that, though N.C.G.S. § 15A-644(a)(5) directs that an indictment “must contain” the grand jury foreman’s signature “attesting the concur- rence of 12 or more grand jurors in the finding of a true bill of indict- ment,” an indictment lacking the express statement that “12 or more grand jurors concurred in such finding” was nevertheless valid “where the foreman’s statement upon the bill is clearly so intended and there is nothing to indicate the contrary.”).