NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] Perry, 305 N.C. 225, 233, 287 S.E.2d 810, 815 IN THE SUPREME COURT 249

STATE v. BRICE [370 N.C. 244 (2017)]

(1982) (citations omitted), overruled in part on other grounds by State v. Mumford, 364 N.C. 394, 402, 699 S.E.2d 911, 916 (2010), after having been previously convicted of an eligible count of larceny on four prior occasions. N.C.G.S. § 14-72(b)(6). N.C.G.S. § 15A-924 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that: A criminal pleading must contain . . . [a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant’s commis- sion thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the sub- ject of the accusation. N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2015). “To be sufficient under our Constitution, an indictment ‘must allege lucidly and accurately all the essential ele- ments of the offense endeavored to be charged.’ ” State v.