NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] IN RE ESTATE OF SKINNER [370 N.C. 126 (2017)]

Mr. Skinner’s actions, regardless of their consistency with specific pro- visions of the Special Needs Trust, constituted waste and mismanage- ment of the assets committed to his care. As we have already noted, the extent to which a guardian or trustee violated his or her fiduciary duty is a separate, and broader, question than the issue of whether he or she violated a specific provision of a written trust instrument. See N.C.G.S. § 36C-1-105(b)(2) (providing that “[t]he duty of a trustee . . . to act in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries” overrides “[t]he terms of a trust”). Thus, the fact that Mr. Skinner’s conduct may have been consistent with the terms of the Special Needs Trust did not insulate him from removal. In seeking to persuade us to reach a different result, Mr.