NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] The statutory framework governing criminal liability arising from the creation and distribution of child pornography was initially enacted by the General Assembly in 1985. Cinema I Video, Inc. v. Thornburg, 320 N.C. 485, 489, 358 S.E.2d 383, 384 (1987). Under the current statu- tory scheme, a defendant can be convicted of sexual exploitation of a minor in the event that he commits a variety of acts, with the defen- dant’s conduct being subject to varying degrees of punishment depend- ing upon the nature and extent of the defendant’s involvement with the minor in question. See N.C.G.S. §§ 14-190.16, -190.17 (2015); see also id. § 14-190.17A (2015) (enacted in 1989). For example, the offense of third- degree sexual exploitation of a minor prohibits the mere possession of child pornography. See id. § 14-190.17A(a) (stating that “[a] person com- mits the offense of third degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, know- ing the character or content of the material, he possesses material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaging in sexual activity”). On the other hand, a defendant commits the offense of second-degree sexual exploitation of a minor if he or she “[r]ecords, photographs, films,