NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] As a result, for all of these reasons, I respectfully dissent from my colleagues’ decision and would reverse, rather than affirm, the Court of Appeals’ deci- sion to overturn the trial court’s order dismissing plaintiff’s complaint.4

Justice BEASLEY joins in this dissenting opinion.

3. The Policy provision quoted in the text is fully consistent with, and possibly man- dated by, the provision in N.C.G.S. § 160A-167(a) that states that “[n]othing in this section shall be deemed to require any city . . . to provide for the defense of any action or proceed- ing of any nature.” In light of this provision, one could argue that a municipality lacks the necessary statutory authority to contractually obligate itself to reimburse an officer’s or employee’s defense costs.