NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] The court below agreed. See Easter-Rozzelle, ___ N.C. App. at ___, 780 S.E.2d at 249-50 (“[T]he General Assembly clearly intended for the employer to have involvement and consent in the settlement pro- cess . . . . Allowing Defendant to recoup its lien from settlement funds already paid and disbursed does not accomplish the statute’s purpose and intent, and is unfair to Defendant.”). This argument is without merit. Any distinction based upon the timing of the disbursement of a third- party settlement ignores the entirety of N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2. We conclude that barring a plaintiff who has received funds from a third party from pursuing a workers’ compensation claim contravenes the express lan- guage of subsection (i). See N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(i) (“[T]he exercise of one remedy shall not in any way or manner be held to constitute an elec- tion of remedies so as to bar the other.” (emphasis added)).