NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] IN THE SUPREME COURT 543

WILKIE v. CITY OF BOILING SPRING LAKES [370 N.C. 540 (2018)] lake level for the benefit of private landowners “should have ended the case.” In defendant’s view, the remedy provided by N.C.G.S. § 40A-51(a) is only available when “property has been taken by an act or omission of a condemnor listed in G.S. 40A-3(b) or (c)” “[f]or the public use or benefit.”