NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] Skinner as trustee of the Special Needs Trust and as guardian of Ms. Skinner’s estate constituted an abuse of discretion. Id. at ___, 787 S.E.2d at 455. Mr. Bass and Ms. Clark noted IN THE SUPREME COURT 137

IN RE ESTATE OF SKINNER [370 N.C. 126 (2017)] an appeal to this Court from the Court of Appeals’ decision pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7A-30(2) (providing for “an appeal . . . of right to the Supreme Court from any decision of the Court of Appeals rendered in a case . . . [i]n which there is a dissent”). In seeking to persuade us to reverse the Court of Appeals’ decision, Mr. Bass and Ms. Clark contend that the Court of Appeals erred by failing to limit its review of the Assistant Clerk’s order to determining whether an abuse of discretion had occurred.