NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] Buckner, 351 N.C. 401, 408, 527 S.E.2d 307, 311 (2000) (stating that, “[i]f possible, a statute must be interpreted so as to give meaning to all of its provisions”); Porsh Builders, Inc. v. City of Winston-Salem, 302 N.C. 550, 556, 276 S.E.2d 443, 447 (1981) (stating that “a statute must be considered as a whole and construed, if possible, so that none of its provisions shall be rendered useless or redundant”). As a result, the essential argument advanced in order to justify the construction of N.C.G.S. § 105-130.5(b)(1) advocated for by Fidelity Bank lacks support in the overall structure and literal language of the North Carolina Revenue Act. Although Fidelity Bank has directed our attention to the provision in N.C.G.S. § 105-130.5(b)(1) making “[i]nterest upon the obligations of the United States or its possessions” deductible “to the extent included in federal taxable income,” we are unable to read this language as requiring that Market Discount Income be treated as “interest” for purposes of the deduction authorized by N.C.G.S. § 105-130.5(b)(1).