NORTH CAROLINA REPORTS
[…] Morgan, 315 N.C. 626, 643, 340 S.E.2d 84, 95 (1986) (citations and emphasis omitted); see State v. Guss, 254 N.C. 349, 351, 118 S.E.2d 906, 907 (1961) (per curiam) (“The jury must not only consider the case in accordance with the State’s theory but also in accordance with defendant’s explanation.”). Our statutes provide two circumstances in which individuals are jus- tified in using deadly force, thus excusing them from criminal culpabil- ity. Section 14-51.3 of North Carolina’s General Statutes, entitled “Use of force in defense of person; relief from criminal or civil liability,” provides: (a) A person is justified in using force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the per- son reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other’s imminent use of unlawful force.