No. 07-219
[…] This formulation likewise forecloses any claim for punitive damages. See Bergen, 816 F.2d at 1349 (“punitive damages have nothing to do with losses suffered”). And, as the Ninth Circuit recently held in Slaven, courts should “accord [TAPAA’s implementing] regulations ‘controlling weight unless they are arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute’”). 973 F.2d at 1476 (quoting Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, 467 U.S. 837, 844 (1984)).

85 obvious example is the proration provision, § 1653(c)(3), which provides in pertinent part: If the total claims allowed [by the Fund] exceed $100,000,000, they shall be reduced proportionately. The unpaid portion of any claim may be asserted and adjudicated under other applicable Federal or state law. On its face, this provision speaks only to the “unpaid portion of any claim” that is “allowed” by the Fund but “reduced proportionately” because of proration. As discussed above, Fund-allowed claims- -i.e., strict liability claims allowed pursuant to § 1653(c)(1)--are limited to compensatory damages only.