No. 07-219
[…] 16 Plaintiffs submit that typical summary judgment standards do not apply because defendants’ motion rests upon plaintiffs’ allegations. Plaintiffs submit that the court ought to treat defendants’ motion as a motion for judgment on the pleadings, which is governed by the same standard as a motion to dismiss. See e.g., Mullis v. United States Bankruptcy Court, 828 F.2d 1385, 1387 n.6 (9th Cir. 1987), appeal dismissed and cert. denied, 486 U.S. 1040 (1988). Under either standard, however, the result is the same. 17 Title 46 U.S.C. § 762 provides that: “The recovery in such suit shall be a fair and just compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the persons for whose benefit the suit is brought”.

98 purpose in making a uniform provision for recovery for wrongful deaths on the high seas, an area where the federal interests are primary”); Miles v.