No. 07-219
[…] That provision self-evidently preserves only the rights of parties against whom strict liability is imposed (such as the vessel owner or the Fund) to recover damages from parties ultimately at fault for a spill. See Glacier Bay, 944 F.2d at 582. It preserves no claims at all for TAPAA plaintiffs, and even as to TAPAA defendants, it would appear to preserve, at most, claims for recoupment of sums paid out to satisfy strict liability claims for compensatory damages. Nor are punitive damages preserved by TAPAA’s extremely limited savings clause, § 1653(c)(9), which is the only other provision of the Act addressing non-

86 statutory remedies. The savings provision states only that “[t]his section shall not be interpreted to preempt the field of strict liability or to preclude any State from imposing additional requirements.” The first part of this clause on its face preserves only the law of strict liability--i.e., liability without fault--and accordingly cannot be construed to authorize supplemental punitive damage claims. The second part is limited to state-imposed requirements.