No. 07-219
[…] Cf. Korean Air Lines, 932 F.2d at 1489-90; Lockerbie, 928 F.2d at 1287-88 (both holding punitive damages incompatible with Warsaw Convention objectives analogous to those of TAPAA). Given their unpredictable character and potentially devastating impact, punitive damages would impermissibly disrupt the balance struck by Congress.

master who knowingly transported a United States citizen to the Sandwich Islands in furtherance of an unlawful “sentence” of deportation by a shoreside “vigilance committee.” 14 See 43 U.S.C. § 1651(a) (“[t]he early development and delivery of oil and gas from Alaska’s North Slope to domestic markets is in the national interest because of growing domestic shortages and an increasing dependence on insecure foreign sources”); Conference Report at 2530-31 ($14 million limit intended to avoid “too heavy an insurance burden” on vessel owners).