No. 07-219
[…] Since the judicial remedies are inconsistent with the statute, the statute provides the sole means for the federal government to recover oil removal costs. Steuart, 596 F.2d at 618; accord United States v. M/V Big Sam, 681 F.2d 432, 442 (5th Cir. 1982), cert. denied, 462 U.S. 1132 (1983); Kyoei Kaiun Kaisha, Ltd. v. M/V Bering Trader, 760 F. Supp. 174, 175-78 (W.D. Wash. 1991).

1 102 all damages … sustained … as the result of discharges of oil from such vessel. (emphasis added). However, “[s]trict liability … shall not exceed $100,000,000.” 43 U.S.C. § 1653(c)(3). Because of this dollar limit, TAPAA provides that “[t]he unpaid portion of any claim may be asserted and adjudicated under other applicable Federal or state law.” 43 U.S.C. § 1653(c)(3). TAPAA further provides that “[t]his subsection shall not be interpreted to preempt the field of strict liability or to preclude any State from imposing additional requirements.” 43 U.S.C. § 1653(c)(9). Any party upon whom strict liability is imposed may recover the damages it paid in strict liability against any negligent party. 43 U.S.C. § 1653(c)(8). TAPAA is only concerned with strict liability and the subrogation rights of those entities held strictly liable.