Trademark Trial and Appeal Board Electronic Filing System. http://estta.uspto.gov ESTTA Tracking number: ESTTA1079948 Filing date: 09/04/2020
[…] Product Source

International LLC, 107 U.S.P.Q.2d 1257, 1263, 2013 WL 3480289 (T.T.A.B. 2013) (mark owner was

Israeli producer); Uveritech, Inc. v. Amax Lighting, Inc., 115 U.S.P.Q.2d 1242, 2015 WL 4380998

(T.T.A.B. 2015) (mark owner was person who designed product, conceived the mark and came to relationship (with trademark registrant) with the mark already in use). In addition to owning the chicken product trademark, HCR also owns the franchise service mark which is protected in the same manner and with the same effect. See 15 U.S.C. § 1053 (2020) (“[S]ervice marks shall be registrable, in the same manner and with the same effect as are trademarks . . .”).

This law, of course, applies equally to services provider such as franchises: use of the mark by the franchisee/store inures to the benefit of the franchisor. T.M.E.P. § 1201.03(e) (2018) (citing Mr.

Rooter Corp. v. Morris, 188 U.S.P.Q. 392, 394 (E.D. La. 1975); Southland Corp. v.