IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] And if all of the transactions are taxable, the lack of a specific calculation or collection methodology that distinguishes between sales to members of the tribe and sales to other consumers is irrelevant and cannot be asserted as a basis to avoid 24a

Appendix A compliance with the general cigarette sales tax statutes that govern the behavior of every other New York cigarette retailer.

The Nation contends that the two convenience stores stand on parcels that fall within the definition of a “qualified reservation” under Tax Law § 470(16), which provides:

“16. ‘Qualified Reservation.’ (a) Lands held by an Indian nation or tribe that is located within the reservation of that nation or tribe in the state; (b) Lands within the state over which an Indian nation or tribe exercises governmental power and that are either (i) held by the Indian nation or tribe subject to restrictions by the United States against alienation, or (ii) held in trust by the United States for the benefit of such Indian nation or tribe; (c) Lands held by the Shinnecock Tribe or the Poospatuck (Unkechauge) Nation within their respective reservations; or (d) Any land that falls within paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision, and which may be sold and replaced with other land in accordance with an Indian nation’s or tribe’s land claims settlement agreement with the state of New York, shall nevertheless be deemed to be subject to restriction by the United States against alienation.” 25a

Appendix A This provision was added to the cigarette sales tax article at the same time that Tax Law § 471-e was amended in 2005 and was intended to define the terms used in that statute (see L 2005, ch 61, pt K).