IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Relying on the fact that, in a general tax exemption regulation promulgated pursuant to Tax Law § 1116 in 1982 (see 20 NYCRR 529.9), the Cayuga Nation was not included on a list of tribes with reservations in New York, they assert that the term “reservation” cannot be deemed to include property owned by the Nation.

We conclude that, when the Legislature used the term “reservation” in Tax Law § 470(16)(a), it intended to refer to any reservation recognized by the United 26a

Appendix A

States government. Our analysis begins with the observation that subsections (a) and (b) of Tax Law § 470(16) appear to have been modeled after the definition of “Indian lands” in the federal Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (IGRA) (see 25 USC § 2703[4]). Under IGRA, “Indian lands” encompass “(A) all lands within the limits of any Indian reservation; and (B) any lands title to which is either held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe or individual or held by any Indian tribe or individual subject to restriction by the United States against alienation and over which an Indian tribe exercises governmental power” (id.) The Legislature’s decision to borrow the language from this federal statute relating to Indian affairs strongly indicates its intention to include within the definition of a “qualified reservation” property that has been recognized as a reservation by the federal government.