IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Inc, 512 U.S. 61, 64, 114 S. Ct. 2028, 129 L. Ed. 2d 52 [1994] [explaining that “[o]n-reservation cigarette sales to persons other than reservation Indians, however, are legitimately subject to state taxation”). The Nation contends, however, that the State does not have the power to tax any of its cigarette sales because the Tax Department has not implemented the coupon system adopted in section 471-e of the Tax Law.

Section 471-e requires (as does section 471) that all cigarettes sold on an Indian reservation to non-Indians be taxed, and evidence of such tax will be by means of an affixed cigarette tax stamp (§ 471-e [1] [a]). The provision also includes a tax exemption: “qualified Indians may purchase cigarettes for such qualified Indians’ own use or consumption exempt from cigarette tax on their nations’ or tribes’ qualified reservations” (id.). It is acknowledged, however, that section 471-e of the Tax Law is not in effect.1 Therefore, contrary to the