IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 1. It is more probable that the distinct definitions of §470(16)(a) and (b) follow the congressional reformulation of §1151(a)(“Indian country”) in 1948 to include lands “not presumptively tied to Indian ownership, land title or administration,” Thompson v. County of Franklin, 314 F.3d 79, 90 (2d Cir. 2002) (Sack, J. dissenting), i.e., by uncoupling (Cont’d) 107a

Appendix C or otherwise that, by themselves, §470(17) and §470(14) means that the parcels recently purchased by members of the Cayuga Nation are “[l]and held by an Indian Nation or tribe that is located within the reservation of that nation or tribe in the state.” §470(16)(a). The Tax Law thus requires some other method of establishment of a reservation than in the provisions of the Tax Law itself to qualify a reservation as a “qualified reservation” within the meaning of the statute.