IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 1. Citations to the Record, or “R.”, refer to the record on appeal to the New York State Court of Appeals. That record is not being submitted herewith but will be provided at the Court’s request. 4 imposed and shall be paid a tax on all cigarettes possessed in the state by any person for sale, except that no tax shall be imposed on cigarettes sold under such circumstances that this state is without power to impose such tax . . . .” Indian groups have argued that the state is without power to tax cigarette sales if they occur on a “qualified reservation” which is defined in New York Tax Law § 470(16)(a) as “[l]ands held by an Indian nation or tribe that is located within the reservation of that nation or tribe in the state.”