IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Tax Law § 471 (2) sets forth the mechanism for the collection of the taxes imposed by the State on the cigarette sales. Specifically, a State licensed stamping agent is required to advance the amount of the tax by purchasing stamps from the State and affixing them to each package of cigarettes. The stamp cost is built into the cost of the cigarettes and is passed along to the consumer (§ 471 [2]). The penalty for a violation of the taxing statute is found in Tax Law § 1814, which provides that any person who “willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat the taxes imposed [on cigarette sales] . . . shall be guilty of a class E felony.” Thus, pursuant to this section of New York’s Tax Law, all cigarettes that the State has the power to tax are required by law to be stamped. 55a