IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The next significant policy shift occurred in 2003 when the Legislature adopted Tax Law § 471-e, which directed the Department to issue whatever regulations would be necessary to collect cigarette taxes on reservation sales to non-Indians (see former Tax Law § 471-e; L 2003, ch 63, pt Z, § 4).3 As a result, the Department drafted a new set of regulations but they were never formally adopted. Consequently, in 2005, the Legislature amended Tax Law § 471-e by declaring that “qualified Indians” have a right to purchase tax exempt cigarettes on the “qualified reservation” of their tribe or nation for their own consumption. The statute further clarified that “non-Indians making cigarette purchases on an Indian reservation shall not be exempt from paying the cigarette tax when purchasing cigarettes within this state” (Tax Law § 471-e[1]; see L 2005, ch 61, pt K, §§ 1-2, as amended by L 2005, ch 63, pt. A, § 4