IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The foregoing is enough to dispose of this case. But it is worthwhile to consider the merit of plaintiff’s subsidiary contention that, if §471-e was applicable, the sales at the two stores targeted for search occurred on a “qualified reservation” within the meaning of the statute. Notwithstanding plaintiff’s argument to the contrary, a “qualified reservation” under the NY Tax Law §470(16)(a) (“[l]ands held by an Indian nation or tribe that is located within the reservation of that nation or tribe in the state”) refers of necessity (because the tax law does not explicate the definition further) to “all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government.” 18 U.S.C. §1151(a).