IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The issue is whether Indian retailers can be criminally prosecuted for failing to collect the sales taxes from consumers and forward them to the Department. In the absence of a methodology developed by the State that respects the federally protected right to sell untaxed cigarettes to members of the Nation while at the same time providing for the calculation and collection of the tax relating to retail sales to non-Indian consumers, we answer this question in the negative.

17. In fact, Tax Law § 1112(1) specifically addresses the payment by consumers of taxes emanating from goods purchased on Indian reservations: “Where property or services subject to sales or compensating use tax have been purchased on or from a qualified Indian reservation . . . , the purchaser shall not be relieved of his or her liability to pay the tax due. Such tax due and not collected shall be paid by the purchaser directly to the department.” The statute not only declares that the tax is owed but directs how it may be paid, stating that consumers can account for the taxes on their personal income tax forms. Like Tax Law § 470(16), Tax Law § 1112 was amended in the 2005 legislation amending Tax Law § 471-e.