IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Another important observation must be made. The discretionary considerations which animate the Tax Department’s policy of forbearance under Tax Law §471-e cannot dictate or circumscribe the exercise of discretion vouchsafed by statute to other governmental actors, here the elected district attorneys in Seneca and Cayuga counties, under County Law §700 to determine whether criminal charges should be brought under plainly applicable penal statutes such as Tax Law §1814.4

4. As well stated: The clear language of § 471(1) imposes a “tax on all cigarettes possessed in the state” except those cigarettes the state lacks the power to tax. Section 471(2) goes on to require that stamping agents (Cont’d) 121a

Appendix C

(Cont’d) “purchase stamps and affix such stamps in the matter prescribed to packages of cigarettes to be sold within the state.” The plain, mandatory phrasing of the statute sets forth a requirement that stamping agents affix tax stamps to all cigarettes the state has the power to tax, which includes those sold by reservation retailers for re-sale to the public. See Dep’t of Taxation & Fin. of NY v.