IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Appendix B the “application of certain statutes to plaintiff’s undisputed conduct” and not “collateral review of the validity of the search warrants or the manner of [their] execution”(Cayuga Indian Nation of N.Y., 21 Misc. 3d 1142A, 2008 NY Slip Op 52478[U], at *4; see generally New York Foreign Trade Zone Operators, Inc. v State Liq. Auth., 285 NY 272, 276-278; Dun & Bradstreet, 276 NY at 206; Bunis v Conway, 17 AD2d 207, 208-209, lv dismissed 12 NY2d 645, 12 N.Y.2d 882).

Legislative and Executive History

Section 471 (1) of the Tax Law provides in relevant part that “[t]here is hereby imposed and shall be paid a tax on all cigarettes possessed in the state by any person for sale, except that no tax shall be imposed on cigarettes sold under such circumstances that this state is without power to impose such tax . . . .” It is well settled that a state is without power to tax cigarettes to be consumed on reservations by tribal members but has the power to tax on-reservation sales to non-Indians and non- member Indians (see generally Oklahoma Tax Commn. v Citizen Band Potawatomi Indian Tribe of Okla., 498