IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] They further relied on Tax Law § 470(15) — a subsection enacted in the same legislation that also defines terms used in Tax Law § 471-e. 42a

Appendix A right to make tax-free sales to tribal members. Since Tax Law § 471-e, which was designed for this purpose, is not enforceable and the Department has not formally adopted regulations or otherwise implemented such a system, the Nation maintains that Indian retailers cannot be criminally prosecuted for non-compliance with the laws governing sales taxes. We agree with the Nation.

There is no question that Tax Law § 471 generally imposes a sales tax on cigarettes sold in New York. The statute declares: “There is hereby imposed and shall be paid a tax on all cigarettes possessed in the state by any person for sale, except that no tax shall be imposed on cigarettes sold under such circumstances that this state is without power to impose such tax . . .” (Tax Law § 471[1]). The statute further discloses the amount of the tax, currently $ 2.75 per 20-cigarette pack. The issue here is not whether Tax Law § 471(1) “imposes” a sales tax — or, as the dissent might frame it, whether the state has the power to tax cigarette sales to non-Indians.