Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] District court judges and justice court judges share these responsibilities in every district. In some areas, district court judges handle most magisterial functions. In others,

47 See UTAH CONST. Art. VIII, §14 and UTAH CODE ANN. § 67-8-2(1). 48 UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-1-3(4) indicates that a magistrate can be “a justice or judge of a court of record or not of record or a commissioner of such a court...” 49 See Utah R. CRIM. P. 7 and 7A.

16 justice court judges carry more of the load.