Hastings Journal
[…] See Albaugh v. Moss Constr. Co., 125 Cal. App. 2d 126, 269 P.2d 936 (1954), where the court held that neither language in a contract under which compensation is being sought, nor any presumption or implica- tion arising therefrom will serve as a substitute for the allegation that the plaintiff has obtained a license as required by CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 7031. 65 "No person in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract for which a license is required by this chapter, without alleging and proving that he was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of such act or contract." CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 7031. 68 In Marshall v. Von Zumwalt, 120 Cal.